“The 5th International Symposium on Conservation and Management of Tropical Lakes”
• Cambodiana Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
• February 4th - 5th, 2021
You are invited to contribute your research outputs to the 13th AUN/SEED-Net Regional Conference on Chemical Engineering 2020 (13th RCChE-2020), which is organized by Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) and will be held in Phnom Penh, the capital city of Kingdom of Cambodia, on February 4th – 5th, 2021. The theme of the conference is “Insights and Challenges toward Achieving SDGs ”. The research papers and posters in the field are welcome.
This conference is supported by AUN/SEED-Net project, funded by the Government of Japan through Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), aimed at promoting human resource development in engineering for sustainable socio-economic development of the ASEAN region. This 13th RCChE-2020 is intended to bring together leading academics and scientists in the field of Chemical Engineering to exchange and share the insights and challenges toward achieving SDGs. This Regional Conference is also jointly held with the 5th International Symposium on Conservation and Management of Tropical Lakes, funded by the Science and Technology Research Partnership for Sustainable Development (SATREPS) under the project entitled “Establishment of Environmental Conservation Platform for Tonle Sap Lake, Cambodia”. In addition, we also would like to express our sincerely thanks to Asia Pacific Network for Global Change Research for co-sponsoring this event. We strongly believe that this 2-day event will bring you, together with other researchers/scientists from more than 26 leadings universities in Southeast Asia, Japan and policy makers in Cambodia with better knowledge and insightful understanding on the existing challenges for ASEAN member states in achieving relevant goals and targets under the 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development, which was adopted by Heads of State and Government at the United Nations Summit on 25th September 2015.
We trust that your participation will be surely addressing the SDGs for future generation. Thanks for your best consideration to share and shape the future with us. We are looking forward to welcome you in Phnom Penh soon.